Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I'd like to know how to use "would".
I'm a Japanese high school student and
often see this phrase in my textbook.
But I am not able to know what it means.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I will give you some examples and explain it, and hopefully, this helps.
"I would love to give it to you but my mom won't let me!"
Here it means that the person wants to give you something but their mom isn't letting them
"I would lose my job if I was found!"
Here it shows the consequences if a certain thing happens
If you have any questions, please just let me know!!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"she Would often go to the book store where she would sit in the garden before it closed" you usally use 'would' in past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@kaileewebb00 yes, thats another situation too, it can be used for past tense, sorry I forgot ahaha
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)