Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He paid for a seat at the table ?
I picked up that expression in the TV show. Can that mean figuratively he suggested reasonable terms for the deal?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It seems more like he bribed someone to be there. 뇌물
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It could mean two things, I think. If said negatively, it may mean he bribed someone so he could be heard. If said positively, he has sacrificed something and deserves to be listened to.
"Paid for" could be literal or it could figuratively mean that something was lost or sacrificed.
"seat at the table" means one's suggestions are listened to in a group discussion.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I am so grateful to you for helping me. I think I got the subtle implication.