Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Alemão
1- fassen
2- erfassen
3- greifen
4- ergreifen
These verbs are confusing to me, so can you clarify each of them for me?
if you can mention sentences/examples for each one, I would be grateful for that too.
thanks in advance.
(explain in English please, my German is still weak)
Respostas
24 jan 2021
Featured answer
- Alemão
Fassen and greifen are virtually the same and mean to grap, to grasp or to grip
Erfassen means to capture sth or to gather sth e.g. Für das Experiment muss ich neue Daten erfassen = I need to capture new data for the experiment
Ergreifen means to take sth or to grasp sth in a metaphorical way e.g. Ich ergreife die Flucht = I take flight or ich ergreife die Macht = I take over/I seize power
Fassen/greifen = with your hands
Ergreifen = metaphorically
Erfassen = to capture, to gather, to collect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?