Question
Atualizado em
23 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I bend down to quiet the dog, nearly ramming the oar into the ground. I swing it up at the last second and motion for the dog to follow me down the trail.
What is the meaning of 'swinging it up'? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco Quase Fluente
I think it means that he probably moved the part of the oar that was going to hit the ground up higher so that the oar wouldn’t hit the ground. Basically, he moved the oar so that it wouldn’t hit the ground!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco Quase Fluente