Question
Atualizado em
22 jan 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “ I plonk my butt on a chair opposite Lucy”
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
It basically means I sit down on a chair opposite from Lucy, just way more casual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
well he sit down on the opposite of Lucy . plonk my butt just describes it in a different way butt is ass or booty plonk is like a bang .it just describes how he sit down
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
plonk is an onomatopoeia, a word that describes a sound. plonk probably means they sat down with enough speed that it was audible or at least felt strong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?