Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2017
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can I say "aye" instead of "yes"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (EUA)
@RobertoAvilalalala I mean you could, but some people might look at you a bit oddly. I don't personally use that to say, "yes," so from my experience I don't think you should use it.
You can use "yeah" instead of "yes". Other good words would be:
•absolutely
•definitely
•of course
•uh-huh
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Except for the military, where "aye" is the proper affirmative response to an order, the use of "aye" is rare. Most people will understand you mean "yes", but they might wonder why you just did not say "yes". https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=a...
Was this answer helpful?