Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what is the difference between ''explicitly'' and other words such as clearly and apparently? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Explicitly - something that is shown/told in a way that cannot be confused as anything else. “I explicitly told you to do the chores”. (I gave you an about how you need to do the chores, and there is no way that you could have possibly mistook my words for anything else).
Clearly - something that is obvious. Example: “Clearly, you aren’t the sporty type”. (I know for a fact that you aren’t the sporty type). This can be a synonym of explicitly, but if you are unsure of which of the two to use, I recommend using this one because it has a broader meaning.
Apparently - as far as one can see/know. Example: “Apparently, he’s not a good person”. (As far as I know, he’s not a good person).
I hope this helps!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês