Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre past participle of the verb e past pasticiple of the verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Past participle of a verb is a form of a verb. It is used for actions that happened in the past or if it is already done.
Regular verbs usually end in -ed
Examples:
talk + ed = talked
jump + ed = jumped
print + ed = printed
Irregular verbs usually end in -en, -t, -d, -n, and some are completely changed
Examples:
broke + n = broken
dream+ t = dreamt
bring --> brought
catch --> caught
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think the 2nd one is a typo or a misspelling. I have never heard of "past pasticiple."
I think they are both supposed to read "past participle."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês