Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Turco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Turco
Qual é a diferença entre güzel e güzelmiş ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
sometimes it can be used in the same sense. However, "-miş" is normally the "past perfect" suffix.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
for example when your friend shows you a dress and you think it’s cute, you can say "güzelmiş." (you used a past time suffix(-miş) so it’s a sentence by itself, but it doesn’t refer to past.)
or when you talk about past you can use this word, "annem gençken güzelmiş." so she’s not anymore.
"güzel" is basically an adjective and you can use it in various situations.
"gözlerin çok güzel."
"güzel bir ev aldım."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
word of "güzel" is an adjective and a noun. Güzelmiş is a little bit complex. If a word in Turkish takes addition of -mış, -miş, it means heard past time.If I don't know event or thing directly and somebody says it to me, then i say, quote it to someone. Beside, it can have different meaning. Somebody can ask you about something, then you can say i like it.
Examples:
bu güzel bir elbise > this is a beatiful dress
duyduğuma göre güzelmiş > i heard she is beatiful
second meaning example?
+ look this dress is mine.
- it is beatiful
+ bak bu elbise benim
- güzelmiş (in this sentence addition is used to stress beauty of dress)
i know they are complicated, if you do not understand, you can consult
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo