Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre This, these e Those ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"this" usually means 1 item
e.g "this is my car"
"these" usually is used for something(s) thats nearby.
e.g "these are my favourite photos" (photos would need to be close in order to be seen)
"those" usually is used for something(s) in the distance
e.g "those houses across the road look wonderful"
"these" can mean something thats related to the person speaking
e.g "these are the rules in my house"
"those" can refer to thing that have to do with someone other than the speaker
e g "those hats are worn by members of the marching band"
my examples explain it better than i can, i hope this helps regardless😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@evanoates2601 Your examples are very explanatory. thank you lot
- Inglês (RU)
the three words are quite similar so it will take time to get them sounding fluent and to be able to hear when its the wrong word being used. even fluent speakers often mix them up so don't worry if you do mix them up sometimes😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?