Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
19 jan 2021
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to be pouting / loose a stick ?
?
?
context 2 men arguing about something, one refused to follow the other one..
then few minutes later a third person said ooh you're still pouting ?
if you lost a stick I know were it went.. I got the second part of the joke about the stick in the..
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
pouting is being silently angry because things didn't go the way you wanted them to. In the context, the man was "pouting" because he lost the argument; he was silently angry
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
thank you! So, pouting means when you stop talking because you're upset,
what about lose a stick ? does it mean losing a fight or something?