Question
Atualizado em
19 jan 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "brand new" y cuando se usa "new" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I just brought brand new shoes at the store”
“I just got a brand new keyboard for my computer”
Brand new means it is unused
New can mean it is unused as well, however new can also be used as the word “another”
I just bought another car, this car was only slightly used
I just bought a new car, this car was only slightly used
“I just bought
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"I don't like to buy clothes brand new, I prefer to buy second hand"
Look at her brand new car.
Brand new is used to give extra emphasis. It might be you want to show an item off, like a brand new sweater.
The neighbour next door has a new dog. The barking is driving me crazy.
The newborn child was in her mother's arms.
I haven't seen that shirt on you before, is it new?
Was this answer helpful?