Question
Atualizado em
19 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Indonésio
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre take over his jop e take his job over ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
There is no difference. "Take over" is a phrasal verb. And it is separable.
That means you can say "take over something" or "take something over". There is no difference. It's your choice.
I like "take something over". It sounds better to me. But that's only a personal preference. You can say it whichever way you like.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for answering.
Doesn't it need to think the order when using separable verbs?
I learned it is better to say ”you turn it in at window No.1” than ”you turn in it at window No.1”. Is it true?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@swilanji Yes, that's true. Some phrasal verbs are separable and some phrasal verbs are inseparable.
If a phrasal verb is separable, usually you can say it either way. But some phrasal verbs, you *have to* separate them.
For example
come across - This phrasal verb is inseparable. You have to say. "While I was cleaning the house, I came across something that I had lost." You cannot say, "I came something across that I had lost." No! You have to say "come across something".
chop up - You can say, "While I was making dinner, I chopped up an onion" or "I chopped an onion up." Both are fine. You can say it either way you like. This phrasal verb is separable and you can say it either way.
do over - You have to say "do something over". I did my homework wrong, so the teacher said I had to do it over." You cannot say, "I had to do over it." No! That's wrong. This phrasal verb is separable and you have to separate it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your thoughtfulness