Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2021
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Confident and motivated, John learns hard to pass his exams.
Is it a correct sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It's correct, but "John studies hard" is more natural.
"John learns hard" is a bit strange because learning is kind of a passive result of being taught or studying, while studying is more of an active choice or process that you can do more or less of.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
@williamsdonkor1997 confident and motivated, i study hard to pass my exams. (i think u meant my because you used I)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
@cocostephhh
instead of saying
Because I am confident and motivated, I study hard to pass my exams, is it better to say Confident and motivated, I study hard to pass my exams?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@williamsdonkor1997 yup, totally correct!
As for your other question, "because I am confident and motivated" and "confident and motivated" (in this sentence) are both fine but mean slightly different things. "because I am confident and motivated" obviously means that the reason you're studying hard is that you are confident and motivated, while just saying "confident and motivated" describes the state you're in when you're studying. Does that make sense? The first sentence gives it as a reason, while the second sentence gives it as a description.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)