Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2021
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa like-like ?
I came across this word and, ya know, wonder. What does it mean to like like someone?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a relatively new pattern in American English.
I like her: this means that I think she is nice and perhaps we are friends.
I like like her : this means that I am attracted to her romantically/sexually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês