Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre tend to e intend to e incline ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
tend to: means someone has a tendency, or habit, of doing something.
Ex., "I tend to turn my feet out when I walk."
intend to: means someone has an intention of doing something, or a desire to do something.
Ex., "My roommate is stealing from me. I intend to report her to the police."
incline: someone is "inclined to" do something. It expresses that they will probably do something, and that they are considering different options. It is related to the physical meaning of 'incline', which is a slope. Imagine a see-saw. If the see-saw tips in one direction, it literally inclines in that direction. For this reason, the phrase 'inclined to' is used when someone is figuratively balancing between two different options.
Ex., "I caught my student cheating on her exam. I know I could report her to the principal, but she is going through a very difficult time at home, so I'm inclined to just talk to her privately about it."
(In this example, the teacher is pulled in 2 directions: report the student, or handle it herself. She has thought about the risks and benefits of each decision and chooses one.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
🤪 It's kind of complicated. And incline is more tricky. Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)