Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Polaco
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hello! i've a question. when can I use (to) with a verb for exemple (to be or to see) etc. and when i dont use (to) with the verbs. thanks
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
casually speaking we wouldn’t say “to see”, i feel like they talked like that back in shakespearean times or it could even be used in poetry. like “to be, or not to be”. but we would still use “to” if we wanna say that we wanna go somewhere
i hope this made sense, and i also hope that this is what you meant! 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Unfortunately, that is a very complicated question!
For example, you always use "to V" after some verbs.
"I want to see the Sagrada Familia."
"I want to be a teacher."
Other verbs never use "to V".
"I must see the Sagrada Familia."
"I must be a teacher."
This might be a good overview for you, though:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/britis...
Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)