Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overall e whole ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If you're using them to mean "generally" they mean the same thing. I would use overall more in this sense, but both are okay:
- Overall, I think the event went well.
- As a whole, I think the event went well.
When talking about size, whole means the entirety of something known. So you can say "I washed the whole car" but it wouldn't sound right to say "I washed the overall car".
Overall tends to have a more general, vague quality to it. Whole tends to imply that you are making a definite statement about something. "Overall, the sky was blue" has the "in general" sort of meaning; in general, the sky was blue. "The whole sky was blue" implies the speaker is much more confident about it.
Was this answer helpful?