Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
17 jan 2021
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I reckon you've called the turn.
What does it mean?
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you mean "…called the tune."
"I reckon" = it seems to me… in my opinion…
Calling the tune = decide what will happen [decide what song will be played]
Together it means: "It looks to me as though you've made your decision on how we are going to proceed."
There is a phrase that goes: "He who pays the piper calls the tune." This means the person who has invested something in a situation/project/etc. gets to dictate how the project proceeds.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
As a native English speaker myself, I also haven't heard this expression used before. However, Collins dictionary states it means: "to successfully predict"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/en...
But as neither myself nor 193Silvertone have heard of it before, it would appear it's not a very common saying! =)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@melabela99 this makes sense. It' s an old book written 1902 I think. Maybe it was a common expression at this time.
Thank you so much for looking it up.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ich_Gesa It's definitely not a currently-used idiom or phrase. This is pure speculation, but it could be a poker reference.
https://www.888poker.com/magazine/poker-terms/turn
If someone bets on the turn, and you call the bet, I guess you could say you "called the turn" though "called the bet on the turn" would be more precise. Or if you predicted what the card on the turn would be, I guess it would fit there. At any rate, I wouldn't ever use the phrase, and I've gone my whole life without hearing it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Altair76 Thanks so much again. Well the context is a conversation about someone reckoning a wolf to be a dog. So I guess "predict" does make sense here. But thank you mentioning the other options, as I'd say in German: Man lernt nie aus.