Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2021
- Romeno
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre to spin e to rotate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
Spinning is generally faster. 'She span around several times like a ballerina'. 'The planet rotates slowly'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Spin or to spin implies agency in the actor, in other words the objects does the action of its own volition. For example ‘I spun around’ implies i’m the one who’s spinning of my own will without interference. This can also be used to personify some objects in sentences like ‘the car spun around’ or the coin was spinning’ which gives the object some agency in the process.
To rotate sounds more mechanical and makes the object of the sentence seem more inanimate or at least not the one acting. For instance, ‘the house was rotated’ makes it clear that the house is not spinning of its own volition but is being acted upon.
That’s the distinction in purely descriptive terms but you’ll find users of English swapping between the two and breaking these rules. In those cases the word chosen is based on the feeling the speaker’s trying to convey.just remember that spin sounds more lively and rotate more robotic.
Was this answer helpful?