Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre mature e maturate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Mature: Grow older or more fully developed. "Mature" is a common word. Example: "The child matured into an adult."
Maturate: A very old-fashioned and uncommon way to say "mature." Now "maturate" is most often used in technical, food, or scientific writing, not in casual speech. "Maturate" can also mean "suppurate" or produce pus from a wound.
Both verbs mature and maturate can be turned into the noun maturation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@sunnychen9262 maturity is the quality or state of being mature. Something that has reached maturity is fully grown: either a physical adult or an adult in wisdom. Examples: "The apples turned red once they reached maturity." "He does not have the maturity to manage a business by himself."
Maturation is the process of becoming mature. Example: "The maturation of this tree species takes twenty years." Maturation also has specific meanings as a scientific term in science writing, but these are not widely used by non-scientists.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente