Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa breaks through in the all-out war for viewers for viewers’ attention ?
It’s always interesting when a show effectively breaks through in the all-out war for viewers’ attention, but to draw eyeballs in the midst of the most chaotic news cycle in a decade is an impressive feat.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Beacuse there is a pandemic going on it means it gets people's attention. The war for viewer's attention is because of everything happening right now so it is hard to draw in attention. I hope this makes sense 💞👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's talking about the competition between different shows (or different media in general) to get people to pay attention to them. People have to watch a show for it to make money (usually from advertisements) so everyone is competing to get people to watch their show. This phrase means that the show has managed to stand out among its competitors. "All-out" means nothing is held back and everyone is trying as hard as then can. So they are saying the competition is fierce and it is difficult to stand out even under normal circumstances.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês