Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Refuse e Reject ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
15 jan 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
These are synonyms.
Reject is only followed by nouns whereas refuse can be followed by both nouns and verbs.
Reject is to refuse to accept while refuse is to decline (a request or demand).
Reject can also be used as a noun. The noun reject is used to refer to something or somebody that has not been accepted. The shirt was very cheap because it was a reject.
The promoters rejected the plan out of hand. The manager rejected my request for more time to finish the project. If someone rejects you, they show indifference towards you.
Reject often is a more mechanical yes/no type thing, refuse often is emotional.
The child refused to go to bed. The factory rejected 10% of the supplies.
This picture is both refuse and reject, but would more commonly be said...refuse.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?