Question
Atualizado em
13 set 2015
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I'm rooting for you... getting a bad rap." in the last paragraph ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm rooting for you" means that she is supporting him. "Getting a bad rap" means that he does not have a good reputation. The phrase comes from the term "rap sheet" which means criminal record. So to have a bad rap means that people do not think too well of you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)