Question
Atualizado em
13 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I saw Netflix last night e I watched Netflix last night ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to see vs. to watch
“See” means to notice or become aware of someone or something by using your eyes. “Look” means to direct your eyes in a particular direction. “Watch” means to look at someone or something for an amount of time and pay attention to what is happening.Apr 19, 2019
I see you.
I watch a movie.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
The second one is much more natural.
When you are looking at something for an indefinite or especially a long time, you use “watch.“
“Could you watch my kids Saturday night? I need a break from them.”
“I spent all day watching the birds in my backyard.”
When you say “I saw [something],” it usually means that you looked at it for a pretty brief time. “I saw George on the street yesterday.” “I saw a strange dog at the park today.” So if you said “I saw Netflix last night,” it makes it sound as though Netflix is some kind of object, and people would UNDERSTAND what you meant but they would probably smile at the odd phrase.
That said, “saw” is often used casually about movies. “I saw a really good documentary last weekend.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I saw Netflix (x)
I watched Netflix (o)
I had seen that movie in Netflix last night (o)
@Kwinz “I had seen" refers to something you saw at a specific time or during a specific period in the past, and now you no longer see it. This is often used when something else has now happened, or is now happening. “ I have seen" refers to something you saw either once or multiple times in the indefinite past.Mar 24, 2020
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's hard to pin down the exact difference, but when it comes to visual media, there is a feeling of a special occasion with "saw," whereas "watched" is more mundane.
"Saw" is more about witnessing an event.
"Watched" is more about observing at will.
If you say, "I watched a movie," it's a little more likely you did so at home.
If you say, "I saw a movie," there's a feeling that it happened in a theater.
If you say, "I watched Breaking Bad," the feeling is that it was one episode.
If you say, "I saw Breaking Bad," the feeling is that you have completed the entire series.
A proper movie, especially a famous one, still tends to have special occasion built in. So it's a little less likely to say "I watched The Godfather," but you definitely can say it. It would imply that you watched it at home.
Programs like Netflix are practically utilities, so it is much more likely to say "I watched Netflix." A person who recently arrived from the depths of a jungle or a remote island can more properly say "I saw Netflix."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@copa_erina You selected my answer as the "featured answer." That action puts the answer on top and awards more points...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês