Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre oppose something e be opposed to something e object to something ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Citybanker if you "oppose something" you're doing it right now, it's simple present tense. For example "I oppose his decision".
Opposed is usually used for past tense. For example
"I opposed the mayors decision"
I can explain the situations where opposed is not past tense though if you'd.
Object is similar to oppose. Object is something you're doing for example "I object to your decision".
Was this answer helpful?