Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre golden e gold ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Golden is of the color of gold. And gold is the mineral
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Silvia_Lima, thanks, but I meant the situation when these words are used as adjectives, like: a gold bar, a gold medal etc. why does nobody say a golden bar or a golden medal
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Because it is not gold per se but something mixed not pure. Golden is the only color that you need to mix with the real thing - gold. If you say gold bar it is pure. But golden bar is something else. Similar but not pure
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
The gold medal is symbolic. First prize.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)