Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
*****In the English exercise book for Japanese people,******;
Which words will go in to (----). A or B ?
We won't know what happened exactly until Jack (----) back.
(A) comes
(B) will come
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The answer written in the book is (B).
My Question;
Is (A) really a non-acceptable expression?
Would you explain how (A) and also (B) sounds to English natives?
And are there any other expression possible in (----) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A is the natural way of saying this. The tense in B doesn't match with the rest of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ResplendentAlpaca
Thank you for answering.
I understood (A) is correct.
As to tense which you mention, I'm still not sure how to understand.
1st half ot the sentence; won't => future tense.
2nd half of the sentence; comes ==> present tense.
May I ask you to explain about this?
It seems these 2 don’t match, but do you mean "until" require "present tense" after that?
Thank you for answering.
I understood (A) is correct.
As to tense which you mention, I'm still not sure how to understand.
1st half ot the sentence; won't => future tense.
2nd half of the sentence; comes ==> present tense.
May I ask you to explain about this?
It seems these 2 don’t match, but do you mean "until" require "present tense" after that?