Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre gratitude e appreciation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Gratitude shows more a sense of "being thankful", while appreciation is more generally enjoying what is being appreciated, although they are synonyms and can be interchangeable most of the time, just a slight nuance difference.
An example of gratitude is:
"I have so much gratitude for what you have done for me"
This shows that you are grateful and thankful.
An example of appreciation is:
"I appreciate what you did for me"
This is used in the same way as gratitude.
Another example of appreciation is:
"My friend appreciated the flowers."
This would make more sense than gratitude in this situation because they aren't necessarily grateful for what the flowers have done for them, or are thanking the flowers, they are just "admiring" the flowers or "enjoying" them. Using gratitude in this situation implies that they have gained something from the flower's existence or use.
Hope this made sense, I could always try to clarify, but the words are very similar synonyms and you shouldn't have a problem if you use them interchangeably, just slightly different connotations/sematics. Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Gratitude like the term thank you is connected to action or circumstances.
appreciation is the ability to see something positive in something.
I have gratitude for my best teachers, my stable country, and my loving family.
I appreciate a beautiful sunset, a smile of a child, and the hard work you are putting in to learn English.
https://www.abundancenolimits.com/gratitude-vs-...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?