Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Jolt ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As a NOUN: an abrupt rough or violent movement.
"John felt a jolt when the plane started to climb"
As a VERB: push or shake (someone or something) abruptly and roughly.
"A surge in the crowd behind John jolted him forwards"
Was this answer helpful?