Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Japanese e Japan’s ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both can be used as possessors. For example:
1. “Japan’s population is small in comparison.”
This means the country’s population is small in comparison.
2. “The Japanese population is small in comparison.”
This one is literally more like the population of the Japanese people is small in comparison.
But both 1 and 2 mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Louis_N "Japanese" is used as a simple descriptive
example:
A Japanese engineer
"Japan's" might be used to emphasize
example:
"Japan's greatest engineer"
That's what I think, so please don't take my word for it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is one indicates SOMETHING that is possessed by the collective whole of a country, versus the other indicates that SOMEONE belongs to a country in terms of IDENTITY.
In general, when you add ‘s to something, you are making it PERSONALLY possessive. So, by doing this for a country, ‘s PERSONIFIES said country; the nation ITSELF becomes a character of sorts. You might do the same thing for other more abstract things such as inanimate objects (e.g. “the couch’s fury,” “the table’s speciality is it’s wide drawers”, “the car’s horn was very loud.”).
However, when something is tacked onto the modified name of a country, like -ese (Japanese for Japan, Chinese for China), -ian (Canadian for Canada, American for America, German for Germany, Italian for Italy, Norwegian for Norway, Korean for Korea, Indonesian for Indonesia), -ch (Dutch for Holland, French for France), or -sh (Finnish for Finland, Swedish for Sweden, English for England, British for Britain, Scottish for Scotland, Irish for Ireland, Welsh for Wales) and others (Greek for Greece; Celtic for Celts; Swiss for Switzerland,), it changes the meaning not to SOMETHING that the character the country owns, but to signify SOMEONE from that country (that is, of that ETHNICITY or NATIONALITY said person possesses) or the nations CITIZENS as a collective WHOLE. Often, such language is used in the creation of NATIONAL STEREOTYPES (for example: “All Canadians say “eh.’”; “All Japanese people love sushi.” Obviously both of these are untrue!!).
An example sentence using both of these ideas:
“Hockey is considered by many Canadians to be Canada’s primary and favourite national sport.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ps: I realize English is all over the map with the wording there for different countries. Truth be told us native speakers are none the wiser as to why; it just is what it is! (Unless you’re a historical linguist I guess lol 😂😭).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
PSS: in case you are unaware, England and Britain are NOT technically the same. England is WITHIN Britain, which includes Scotland, Ireland, and Wales I believe (you can double check on this!!). It was created as a more mural uniting term to joins these separate nations into one country and to try to create national unity among the peoples, though it was at some point changed to the United Kingdom (UK) as I believe “Britain” was considered by many to still be biased towards to English versus the others. I believe it also many have to do with the separation of Southern and Northern Ireland (the North remaining with the UK, the South leaving to become their own independent country).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês