Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Turco
-
Ucraniano
Pergunta sobre Turco
What is the difference between the verbs “sanmak” and “düşünmek”? Thanks.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
“düşünmek” means “thinking”, it doesn’t matter whether the thought is right or wrong
Ben senin gibi düşünmüyorum.
“sanmak” means that you think something but it’s wrong.
Evde değilsin sandım.
(from this sentence we can gather that the person was home, despite my assumption)
you can also use it as “guess” but i don’t think that meaning is as common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
sanmak means to suppose to assume and düşünmek means to think
You can use the two interchangbly in some contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)