Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I don't know the exact meaning of the sentence below. could do teach me what the exact meaning?
"I should be seeing someone soon." ?
I think the sentence means "i'm not seeing someone right now. but i should see someone soon. but I feel like there is not that high chance to see someone soon". is it the right guess?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I usually hear people say this when they are going to meet someone. For example, if I meet Person A on the street on my way to see Person B, I might tell person A, “I need to get going, I should be seeing someone soon.” I don’t hear this often though.
It could also mean that you should be seeing someone as in an appointment. For example....
Mom: Your cough sounds bad. Shouldn’t you go see a doctor?
Me: I called the hospital. I should be seeing someone soon.
Hopefully that makes sense & helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano