Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I hope the repair will hold for some time
the repair ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
repair = 수리하다
The person is saying that they hope that whatever was repaired will last for a while, and that it won’t break again soon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, sometimes when you add “the” to a verb, it acts like a noun. So since it says “the repair”, it’s acting like a noun.
Was this answer helpful?