Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa it's up to...?
How can I use this phrasal verb? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
it means "it only depends on your preference/ you have the chance to choose"
-Which restaurant would you like to go?
+It's up to you! (You choose.)
or
-How can I improve my language skills?
+It's up to you. You have to practise more.(You have the choice and you must use it in a smart way, otherwise you'll fail. The only one can change the result is you.)
I hope I could be clear. I wish I knew Italian but sorry, I don't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thank you so much, I got it now. You helped me a lot. I hope I can return the favor sometimes.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
@Traveler87 you don't need to😊 it made me so happy that you understood, good luck with your english learning journey!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
It has different meanings depending on the context
Examples:
- I don't care where we'll go tomorrow, it's up to you
- Are you sure you are up to this task?
- What have you been up to this past few days?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
You are so kind. I speak Spanish as well if you have any doubt or concerns with your spanish don't hesitate to ask for help.
- Inglês (EUA)
If you say, "It's up to you," or, "It's up to Bob." It means it is you decision or choice, or it's Bob's decision or choice. For example, I might say, "Do you want to go see a movie or stay home tonight?" Someone could respond, "It's up to you." This means it's my choice what we do.
If used in a different way, "up to" might refer to an amount or something that can be quantified. For example, "We raised a lot of money for our charity. It's up to $3000 now!" This means the money raised has reached the amount of $3000. It can signify the top level of an amount as well, For example, "I can give you up to 50% this sofa since it's damaged." or "Up to 1000 people attended the concert last night."
It can also refer to a physical measurement. For example, "The water is getting deeper. It's up to my knees now." This means the water is at the level of my knees. or "Sam is getting big! He's up to my shoulders." This means Sam is as tall as the level of my shoulders.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)