Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Some Republicans fear Trump's protests and attacks on the Georgia election process could dampen GOP turnout, putting both Senate seats at risk. ?
I'm not familiar with the background of American politics. Why Trump's protests and attacks would put both Senate seats at risk?
Respostas
Deleted user
5 jan 2021
Featured answer
Because no one running for senate in Georgia won a majority, there is a second election called a “run off” election in order to decide the winners. Because Trump lost the presidential election in Georgia, he claims the first election was rigged. Therefore, many of his followers think voting in the second election is a waste of time, because according to Trump the election process is corrupt so why vote at all? Also, many conservative people are annoyed he won’t concede, and that he is attacking our democracy. Therefore, many of them will likely vote against the Republicans in Georgia to punish Trump.
If the Republicans don’t win in Georgia, then the Democrats will control both houses of Congress and the Presidency. This will make it very easy for the Democrats to pass whatever legislation they want.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Because no one running for senate in Georgia won a majority, there is a second election called a “run off” election in order to decide the winners. Because Trump lost the presidential election in Georgia, he claims the first election was rigged. Therefore, many of his followers think voting in the second election is a waste of time, because according to Trump the election process is corrupt so why vote at all? Also, many conservative people are annoyed he won’t concede, and that he is attacking our democracy. Therefore, many of them will likely vote against the Republicans in Georgia to punish Trump.
If the Republicans don’t win in Georgia, then the Democrats will control both houses of Congress and the Presidency. This will make it very easy for the Democrats to pass whatever legislation they want.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Thomas_Osborn WOW, your description is nothing short of perfection, really appreciate. I hope I can also help you sometime with Korean or Chinese.