Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by far e obviously ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
'by far' is similar to 지금까지, while 'obviously' means the same as 확실히.
for example:
👧🏻: "out of all the countries in asia I have visited, japan is the best one so far."
👦🏻: "have you ever been to singapore? because I think singapore is obviously the best country in asia."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jee2 no. "certainly" is the other way say "obviously".
other words that have the same meaning: "surely", "definitely", "clearly"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@sharren Ahh I was confused with another word.. Would it be okay if I understand "by far" = "based on experiences/what I've seen" ??
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Chinês Simples (China)
sharren's answer is definitely wrong. He misunderstood the phrase "by far" as "so far".
Was this answer helpful?