Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2021
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Mr and mrs difference plz
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference between Mr and Mrs is that Mr is used to refer to a man. Whereas Mrs is used to refer to a woman who’s married. Ms is used to refer to a woman who’s young/ unmarried. Mr (pronounced as mister) Mrs (pronounced as miziz)
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Mr. = Señor
Miss. = señorita
Mrs. = señora
Ms. = modern term coined by feminism to indicate a female version of Mr. that indicates female but regardless of age or if married or not. This is the preferred term in the USA and is considered progressive. Many women take offence if you use the older style of term (Miss. Mrs.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)