Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre 1. Mr Chan disclosed hallucinations to the doctor who said Mr. Chan's health issues were due to migraines.
2.Five years ago, a traffic accident had seriously impacted a student who could no longer take part in sports due to his broken ankles. e 1. Mr Chan disclosed hallucinations to the doctor whom said Mr. Chan's health issues were due to migraines.
2.Five years ago, a traffic accident had seriously impacted a student whom could no longer take part in sports due to his broken ankles. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
In these two sentences, who or whom should be used?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
For both sentences, "who " is the correct choice.
Who is a "subject" noun (if you can use he/she, "who" is correct)
Whom is an "object" noun ( if you would use him/her, "whom" is correct)
eg, "... impacted a student. He could no longer take part..."
eg "...to the doctor. He said ..."
eg "The Spelling Bee medal went to whom? (...medal went to him/her.)
Was this answer helpful?