Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
4 jan 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I can’t understand the meaning of the words “on my part “in this paragraph.
What meaning does it indicate?
I suppose it means “as far as I’m concerned “.
Is this right?
Please explain it
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You are close. It means the previous thing that was mentioned was done by you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
On my part here means "that I acted out" or "that I did"
...I wronged him!...What a crude, nasty, vile idea that I acted out.
...I wronged him!...What a crude, nasty, vile idea that I did.
He is also talking about his role, contribution, or responsibility in the situation.
He is saying that his behavior with that guy was crude, nasty, & vile.
hopefully this is clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
@curlicious
Thank you for replying to my question.
Also I am glad you answered my question again.
I appreciate your kindness.
Deleted user
@fonzki
Thank you for explaining it plainly.
Your explanation made good sense to me. So I was able to understand it easily and deeply.
I appreciate your sparing your time for me.