Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in sly recognition ?
As a child, I had a goofy recurring daydream: maybe if I type just the right sequence of keys, the computer would beep a few times in sly recognition, then a hidden world would suddenly unlock before my eyes. I’d find myself with new powers which I could use to transcend my humdrum life.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
密かに理解する。
To understand without any third party knowing that you understood.
Like eavesdropping on people speaking a language that you understand, because they don't know that you understand what they are saying and continue speaking in front of you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
in sly recognition here means to acknowledge in a not strict way.
I'm using a bit of imagination here since this is a daydream.
>the computer should be acting as a gatekeeper and refuse any strange people
>this would include the speaker who is a child in this dream
>however the child speaker manages to guess the password by typing on the keys
now the sly recognition part
>obviously a child shouldn't be allowed in
>but for some reason the computer "relaxes"
>and lets the speaker enter while looking the other way
the sly part is because the computer is doing something that's no good (playful not harmful)
recognition is because the computer knows the password even if the speaker was guessing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês