Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Laosiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre takeaway e fast food ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@queeslaam
Fast food = takeaway.
We use takeaway in Australia instead of fast food.
Any restaurant can sell takeaway food (food that is taken away to eat)...but fast food is only sold in places like Mac Donald’s or KFC (because you are served instantly without waiting for the food to cook).
Tonight I’m getting takeaway from Nando’s.
Last night I had fast food from Macca’s. (Macca’s = Mac Donald’s in Australia)
I was so tired last night I just grabbed fast food on my way home.
Last night I was so tired I just grabbed a takeaway on my way home. (We say “a takeaway” but never “a fast food”)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@queeslaam In the UK, 'fast food' is associated more with establishments where the food can be prepared very quickly, such as burgers, Kebabs, fries, etc. Although technically, these are still takeaways as they are, "taken" from the premises, they are not referred to as "takeaways".
On the other hand, "takeaways" generally refer to more substantial meals that may take some time to prepare, such as a complete Indian, Chinese, English meal, etc. But which are still taken away from the establishment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Takeaway can be any food not eaten on the premises of where it was bought.
Fast food is is similar but regarded as an unhealthy quick meal.
Was this answer helpful?