Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2021
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does gig meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That completely depends on the context. Can you tell me the context?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
I’ve got a gig tomorrow night. First gig since COVID hit - could still be cancelled due to recent restrictions.
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context it means a job. This is very commonly used by musicians or DJs, but could also be used in other professions. For example, if someone is in a band and they are playing at a club tomorrow night, they might say I have a gig tomorrow night.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
Gig means a job. Originally, it meant a job as a musician. A musician might say "I have a gig at the nightclub this weekend". It was a slang word.
Now it means any job, but not a regular, dependable job. It is a short or temporary job that you take because you can't find regular work.
You often hear of the gig economy, meaning an economy where many people only have careers taking small, unrelated jobs.
"In the gig economy, many people earn money by driving for Uber or walking dogs or babysitting, or a mix of all of these types of jobs."
"I am an accountant, but I got laid off. Now I get gigs as a bartender when the restaurants in town need extra help."
"I used to work in a travel bureau, but that company closed. Now I earn money by accepting any gig I can find."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio