Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 jan 2021
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre assault e assail ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Assault is noun
Assail is verb
In the sentence “ I love you” :
Love is verb
You is noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
assault can be a noun and a verb.
For instance "He was blamed for the assault"
"They're going to assault two more shops"
On the other hand, assail it's only a verb. (you can also use attack)
They assailed the poor populations.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user