Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2017
- Filipino
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre proverbs e idioms ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Alemão
@richells The meaning of an idiom is different from the actual meaning of the words used. Proverbs are old but familiar sayings that usually give advice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Idiom
Examples of U.K. Idioms:
- Up the duff (To be pregnant)
- By the skin of your teeth (To only just be successful e.g you get 71 on an exam where the pass mark is 70)
- Call it a day (to stop doing what your doing)
Idioms are phrases that have different meanings from the words used. They can be difficult to understand.
Proverb
Examples of U.K. proverbs:
- Two wrongs don't make a right (When someone has done something bad to you, taking revenge will only make things worse.)
- No man is an island (You can't live completely independently. Everyone needs help from other people at some point.)
- The best things in life are free (We don't have to pay for the things that are really valuable, like love, friendship, etc.)
Proverbs are the traditional / historic sayings of a country. They are short, clever sentences that usually offer life advice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
We usually use the word “proverb” to refer to historical or foreign, for example Confucian or Japanese proverbs, whereas those currently used in English are referred to as “sayings” or “idioms”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco
the simple way to differentiate is that idioms group of words( though sometimes they may be full sentence)but proverbs are full sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglês (RU)
The simplest way to differentiate between the vast majority of them, is that proverbs are words of wisdom, and idioms are expressions.
Was this answer helpful?