Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre only e alone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
Only it is mean just one person has something for example and alone it is mean when you are alone and no body with you for example just you in your room and no body with you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Only:
1. I only want to wash the dishes.
2. There were only five plates.
3. They only have one car.
Alone:
1. I sit alone in my room. (Meaning, I am by myself)
2. I do not want to be alone. (I do not want to be by myself)
Was this answer helpful?