Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre did you eat? e did you ate? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Did you eat?" is the correct form.
"Did you ate?" is grammatically incorrect. Verb after do/does/did needs to be in its base form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
did you ate is incorrect grammar
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
eat-ate-eaten.
Do you eat fish every day? Yes, I eat fish every day.
Did you eat fish yesterday? Yes, I ate fish yesterday.
["Did you ate" is an ungrammatical structure. In a question: Did + subject + eat (base form)]
Have you eaten fish every day this month? Yes, I have eaten fish every day this month.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Did you eat?" Asking the question regarding food. Often used.
"Did you ate?" Even though 'ate' is pass tense it does not work in this sentence. Ate is the preterite conjugation of eat and is used when conjugating without the verbs "do" or "have"
therefore, you do not use "ate" when asking a question, only when stating a fact
an example
"I ate this."
"You ate that"
Was this answer helpful?