Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
29 dez 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre speak English fluently. e speak English well. e speak English good. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
“He speaks English good” is wrong grammatically.
But I heard they used good as adverb like one of American slangs.
Thought I’m asking about British English, in HiNative, does it sound natural?
(I can’t ask American English and British at the same time because of the system of HiNative)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@Japanglish Someone who “speaks English” fluently is able to to communicate about a range of simple and complex topics with very few errors. Someone who speaks English well is the same but there is the possibility that they will make more errors than someone who is fluent.
It is true that it is grammatically incorrect to say someone “speaks English good” but you may sometimes hear good used as an adverb in very casual conversations even though it is incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user