Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2017
- Russo
- Ucraniano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Ucraniano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre u e you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
u is a shortened version of you used in text and online.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing! We sometimes shorten "you" to "u" when we type or text :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"u" = Slang
"You" = Proper way of spelling you
They both mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (Canadá)
U and you are the same thing. U is the letter but it sound like you. So it's why people use it in texto
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
u - It's a letter in the alphabet, that people use for "you" when chatting because it is pronounced the same. I don't know why though, in my opinion, they are destroying the English language the more it is used like that.
I sometime see "u" and "lol" written on essay paper. Mostly by young uneducated people, those who grew up in the internet age with bad parenting are mostly at fault.
Was this answer helpful?