Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre How about~ e Why don't you~ ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Why don't you" is a suggestion to the person being talked to. "How about" can be more general. For instance, "How about going for lunch" means "Why don't we go for lunch".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“I’ve got the day off from work tomorrow. What should we do?”
“How about spending the day in the city?”
“Nah. I don’t really feel like traveling.”
“How about we clean the house?”
“No way. I want to do something fun.”
“OK. How about doing some shopping and then seeing a movie?”
“Hmm… that sounds good!”
In this conversation, “How about…?” is used to suggest various possibilities of actions.
“How about…” can be followed by the -ing form of the verb OR by a pronoun and infinitive (“How about we clean…”)
Hope that helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano